STATE of Tennessee EX REL. Jamie Joy WILLIAMS v. Deadrick Donnell WOODS, Sr. , 530 S.W.3d 129 ( 2017 )
[…] Ct. App. July 10, 2009). If a judge is acting under the color of law absent bad faith, the special judge may serve as a de facto judge, and his or her acts will be binding on the parties. See
Ferrell, 33 S.W.3d at 739; In re. M.A.P.,
2009 WL 2003357, at *13, n.11. In Ferrell, our Supreme Court explained that “‘[a] judge de facto is one acting with color of right and who is regarded as, and has the reputation of, exercising the judicial function he assumes.’”
Ferrell, 33 S.W.3d at 739(quoting State ex rel. Newsom v. Biggars, 911 S.W.2d 715,718 (Tenn. 1995)). 7 Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-122 (2009) provides: (a) Notwithstanding § 16-15-209 or § 17-2-109 or any other relevant provision to the contrary, a judge shall have the authority to appoint a special judge as provided in this section. (b) Sections 16-15-209 and 17-2-109 and any other relevant provision shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court and appoints as a substitute judge an officer of the judicial system under the judge’s supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile magistrate, a child support magistrate or clerk and master, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. The judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to their duties as judicial officer. 8 Although the record is otherwise silent as to whether Mr. Walker is a magistrate or other judicial officer, as noted by the State, Mr. Walker is listed as a juvenile magistrate on the website maintained by the Tennessee Administrative Office of the Courts, located at http://www.tncourts.gov.