In Re Estate of Karen Klyce Smith ( 2018 )
[…] intervening was to challenge whether Ms. Pearson was the sole heir of Decedent’s estate.
    As discussed, supra, the Disclaimer was invalid, and Ms. Pearson was the sole heir of the
    estate. Therefore, Ms. Minervini was not entitled to any distribution from the estate.
    Third, in December of 2011, Ms. Minervini became aware that the estate was opened.
    Ms. Minervini was further aware that Ms. Pearson received half of the estate’s assets in
    April of 2013. In July of 2013, Ms. Minervini was aware that Ms. Pearson did not intend
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-607 provides that “[a]ny person interested in the estate
    may except to the account within a thirty-day period after it has been stated by the clerk . . . .” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 30-2-607.
    - 11 -
    to disclaim her right to estate assets. Despite this information, Ms. Minervini waited until
    March 2017 to file her Motion to Intervene. Furthermore, both Administrator and Ms.
    Pearson would be prejudiced by Ms.