In Re Estate of Karen Klyce Smith ( 2018 )
[…] estate must also do so within the time prescribed by the statute. In Tennessee, there are
    “three statutes which govern the claims of creditors against a decedent’s estate:
    Tennessee Code Annotated sections 30-2-306, 30-2-307, and 30-2-310.” In re Estate of
    Tanner, 295 S.W.3d at 617. Importantly, Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-
    307(a)(1) states that “[a]ll claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent
    shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted
    in accordance with § 30-2-306(b).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(a)(1). Further,
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-310 advises that “[a]ll claims and demands not
    filed with the probate court clerk . . . before the end of twelve (12) months from the date
    of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310. We
    have explained that “claims not filed within twelve months of the decedent’s death are
    barred.” In re Estate of Snapp, No. E2009-00551-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 1924017
    , at
    *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 13, 2010) (citing In re Estate of Bennett, No.