Martha L. Butler v. James L. Burrow ( 2020 )
[…] For their part, although Plaintiffs concede they did not pay property
    taxes for the disputed property, they contend the exception to the statute articulated by
    the Tennessee Supreme Court in Cumulus Broadcasting, Inc. v. Shim applies in this 
    case. 226 S.W.3d at 381
    . Because it is undisputed that Plaintiffs did not pay property taxes for
    the disputed property, the determination of whether the statute bars Plaintiffs’ adverse
    possession claim is a question of law, which we review de novo. 
    Lind, 356 S.W.3d at 895
    .
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-2-110(a) provides:
    Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any
    legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to
    assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such
    person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state
    and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall
    be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the
    same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this
    state.
    In other words, the statute bars any legal or equitable claim to real property if the
    claimant failed to pay taxes assessed on the property for more than 20 years. However,
    the Tennessee Supreme Court articulated a narrow exception to this statute in Cumulus