In Re Estate of Jessie J. Lake ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     As such, Mr. Edward’s “entry of appearance,”
    was not only untimely (as it was filed after the notice of appeal was filed), it was also
    ineffective as a matter of law to establish any attorney-client relationship with Geneva
    Cosey. Because the notice of appeal fails to meet the mandatory requirements set out in
    Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 19(a), we dismiss the appeal.
    -8-
    In the posture of Appellee, the Estate asks this Court to award attorney’s fees and
    costs for frivolous appeal under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which
    provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
    appeal.
    The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in this Court’s
    discretion. Chiozza v. Chiozza, 
    315 S.W.3d 482
    , 493 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). “A
    frivolous appeal is one that is ‘devoid of merit,’ or one in which there is little prospect