Rickey Thompson v. State of Tennessee, Department of Correction ( 2020 )
[…] hire him when one of the two positions was filled with someone older than Plaintiff. We
    affirm the trial court on this issue.
    2
    In cases of age discrimination, the protected class consists of “individuals who are at least forty (40)
    years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(b).
    -5-
    B.
    The TPPA provides that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely
    for refusing to participate in, or refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). The TPPA defines “illegal activities” as “activities that are in
    violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation
    intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-
    304(a)(3). To establish a retaliatory discharge claim, a plaintiff must demonstrate “[1]
    that he engaged in conduct protected by the TPPA, [2] that the protected conduct was
    known to the defendant, [3] that the defendant thereafter discharged him, and [4] that