REGINALD M. YOUNGER v. KIBREAB KIDANE OKBAHHANES ( 2021 )
[…] Annotated § 55-8-136 for failure to exercise due care is a Class C misdemeanor and,
    therefore, a criminal offense. However, traffic offenses are treated differently than more
    serious criminal offenses. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-207
     (2020). Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 55-10-207(b)(1) requires an arresting officer for minor traffic violations to
    issue the individual a traffic citation in lieu of arrest, unless otherwise provided by
    subsection (h). Subsection (h) excludes certain traffic violations from the applicability of
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-207, including the offense of driving under the
    influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs. Furthermore, subsection (b)(2) allows a
    police officer to issue traffic citations to drivers at the scene of a traffic accident “when,
    based on personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to
    believe” that the individual has committed such traffic offense. According to Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 55-10-207(d), when a traffic citation has been prepared, accepted, and
    the original citation delivered to the court, that original citation “shall constitute a
    complaint to which the person cited must answer and the officer issuing the citation shall
    not be required to file any other affidavit of complaint with the court (emphasis added).”
    Returning to the present case, Defendant’s traffic citation for failure to exercise due
    care in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-136, a Class C misdemeanor, was
    prepared and accepted, and the original copy of the citation was delivered to the court. At