In Re The Estate of Jesse L. McCants, Sr. ( 2020 )
[…] residence should be disallowed.
    This Court affirmed in part and reversed in part. In re Estate of McCants, No.
    E2017-02327-COA-R3-CV, 
    2018 WL 3217697
    (Tenn. Ct. App., filed July 2, 2018).
    First, we determined that the trial court erred by disallowing some of the expenses
    associated with the Cordelia Lane residence.
    Id. at *5.
    We held that “Ms. McCants acted
    properly to preserve and maintain the residence while it was owned by the estate until
    2
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 provides:
    Unless contrary to the decedent’s will, the personal representative of the
    estate is authorized, but not required, to advance or to pay as an expense
    of administration for a period of up to four (4) months after the
    decedent’s death the reasonable costs of routine upkeep of any real
    property passing under the will of the decedent or by intestate
    succession. These authorized expenditures, which may be made in the
    personal representative’s discretion, shall include those for utility
    services, day-to-day maintenance, lawn service, and insurance premiums
    but shall not include mortgage note payments, real estate taxes, major
    repairs or other extraordinary expenses. None of the foregoing
    limitations shall apply to any real property that is actually part of the
    probate estate being administered.
    -2-
    title was later transferred to the children beneficiaries.”
    Id. (emphasis in
    original). We
    explained that the four-month period identified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 was
    inapplicable because the real property at issue was “part of the probate estate being
    administered.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 (“None of the foregoing limitations
    shall apply to any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being
    administered.”).
    We also stated the following:
    Notwithstanding our conclusion with respect to this issue and
    the trial court’s misapplication of the four-month period in
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-323, many of the
    expenses disallowed by the trial court should not ultimately