In Re The Estate of Jesse L. McCants, Sr. ( 2020 )
[…] property. As the Property was only Estate property from
    March 26, 2014, through April 14, 2014, the Estate funds can
    only recover the Property for this twenty-day period. The
    Court finds the Master’s Report properly found a total of
    $11,234.42 in unapproved expenses.
    (Emphasis in original.)
    -4-
    The court also rejected Ms. McCants’ alternative argument that “the total
    unapproved amount should be assessed against the beneficiaries equally and not Ms.
    McCants individually.” The court explained:
    Pursuant to T.C.A. § 30-2-612, this Court “may compel the
    personal representative to pay into the office of the clerk the
    balance found against the personal representative . . .” In
    affirming the recommendation in the Master’s Report that
    there is a total of $11,234.42 in unapproved expenses, the
    Court has the power to assess this total against Ms. McCants
    as the personal representative. The Court finds that Ms.