Harold Oliver v. Todd Pulse ( 2020 )
[…] property, or present a significant health risk to occupants of the property.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-206 (emphasis added); 
    Ledbetter, 395 S.W.3d at 135
    . As the
    Ledbetter court noted, moreover, “a real estate licensee is not excused from making the
    disclosures required by § 62-13-403 of the Real Estate Broker License Act, and the
    Residential Property Disclosure Act does not remove or otherwise affect ‘any remedy
    provided by law for such a failure to disclose.’” 
    Ledbetter, 395 S.W.3d at 137
    (quoting
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-208(d)(2)). Section 62-13-403 provides, in relevant part:
    A licensee who provides real estate services in a real estate transaction shall
    owe all parties to the transaction the following duties, except as provided
    otherwise by § 62-13-405, in addition to other duties specifically set forth
    in this chapter or the rules of the commission:
    (1) Diligently exercise reasonable skill and care in providing services to all
    parties to the transaction;
    (2) Disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the
    licensee has actual notice or knowledge;
    ....
    (4) Provide services to each party to the transaction with honesty and good
    faith[.]
    Reading the statutory provisions together, we hold that, under section 66-5-202, an
    owner’s/seller’s duty to disclose includes an obligation to disclose known “material
    defects.” Section 66-5-206 imposes on real estate licensees a duty to inform