Barbara Ann Shelton v. Mary F. Eden ( 2020 )
[…] Unlike a renewal, novation substitutes “a new obligation for an existing one or . . .
    a third party for the existing obligor.” TWB Architects, Inc. v. Braxton, LLC, 
    578 S.W.3d 3
    879, 890 (Tenn. 2019). With a novation, “the original contract becomes a nullity, and the
    new agreement determines the rights and duties of the parties.”
    Id. So “[t]he
    parties
    cannot revert back to the extinguished contract even if one party later breaches the new
    agreement.”
    Id. A promissory
    note may be extinguished or discharged by novation. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-601(a) (2001) (“The obligation of a party to pay the instrument
    is discharged . . . by an . . . agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation
    to pay money under a simple contract.”).
    Because it granted Ms. Eden summary judgment, we interpret the chancery court’s
    determination that the July 2011 promissory note “was a combination of and
    reaffirmation” of the earlier two promissory notes as a determination that the July 2011