Stephen Boesch v. Jay R. Holeman ( 2020 )
[…] partnership does not constitute a violation of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act.
    We next address whether the Trial Court erred in declining to grant Boesch a one-
    third share in a building he worked on that was owned by Holeman but used by the
    business. Boesch states that his labor was a capital contribution to the partnership. Boesch
    argues that, as a result of this contribution, the building came to be owned by the
    partnership and should be considered in the determination of his buyout price. Boesch
    cites to Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-204(c) (2018), which provides: “Property is presumed to
    be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets, even if not acquired in the
    name of the partnership or of one (1) or more partners with an indication in the instrument
    transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of
    a partnership.”
    We disagree with Boesch’s characterization of his work on the building, as well as
    his interpretation of its effect. Boesch’s labor was part of his “sweat equity” contribution
    to the partnership. It was part and parcel of getting the business started, not a purchase of