Janet Tidwell v. Holston Methodist Federal Credit Union ( 2020 )
[…] Lind v. Beaman Dodge, 
    Inc., 356 S.W.3d at 895
    ; Highwoods Props., Inc. v. City of 
    Memphis, 297 S.W.3d at 700
    .
    SNPCO, Inc. v. City of Jefferson City, 
    363 S.W.3d 467
    , 472 (Tenn. 2012).
    -4-
    IV.     DISCUSSION
    A.
    In her amended complaint, Plaintiff asserts a claim of retaliatory discharge
    pursuant to the Tennessee Public Protection Act (“TPPA”), which provides that “No
    employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for
    refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b).1 The
    statute defines “illegal activities” as “activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil
    code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public
    health, safety or welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3). A plaintiff bringing a
    claim under the TPPA must establish: (1) the plaintiff was an employee of the defendant;
    (2) the plaintiff refused to participate in or remain silent about illegal activity; (3) the