In Re Zaliyah S. ( 2020 )
[…] doctrine of collateral estoppel to prevent her from defending against the mens rea
    -7-
    requirement of “knowing” under the severe child abuse definition provided in Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(22)(A)(i).4
    Relative to this issue, the trial court stated the following in its final order:
    This Court cannot ignore that a jury found [Mother] guilty of two (2)
    counts of child neglect on a child under eight (8) years old. Both of these
    convictions were felony convictions.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(c) defines child neglect on a child
    under eight (8) years of age. The statute states the following:
    (c)(1) A parent or custodian of a child eight (8) years of age
    or less commits child endangerment who knowingly exposes
    such child to or knowingly fails to protect such child from
    abuse or neglect resulting in physical injury or imminent
    danger to the child.
    (2) For purposes of this subsection (c):
    (A) “Imminent danger” means the existence of any condition
    or practice that could reasonably be expected to cause death
    or serious bodily injury;