In Re Zaliyah S. ( 2020 )
[…] abused or neglected child is eight (8) years of age or less, the penalty
    is a Class E felony.
    Notwithstanding her conviction under subsection 401(b), Mother contends that the trial
    court erred by applying the definition of “knowingly” provided in a separate subsection
    of Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-15-401, specifically subsection (c), to determine that
    her perpetration of severe child abuse, pursuant to the definition provided in Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(22)(A)(i), was “knowing” in the instant action.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-15-401(c) (2018), the criminal child
    endangerment statute, provides in pertinent part:
    (c)(1) A parent or custodian of a child eight (8) years of age or less
    commits child endangerment who knowingly exposes such child to
    or knowingly fails to protect such child from abuse or neglect
    resulting in physical injury or imminent danger to the child.
    (2)    For purposes of this subsection (c):
    (B)    “Knowingly” means the person knew, or should have known
    upon a reasonable inquiry, that abuse to or neglect of the
    child would occur which would result in physical injury to the