Bobby Bailey Jr. v. U.S.F. Holland, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a)(1). Chapter
    21 of Title 4 of the Tennessee Code embodies the legislative intent to, inter alia, prohibit
    discrimination on the basis of race by employers and labor organizations and to provide a
    remedy for such discrimination. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101. Plaintiffs contend that, by
    filing the two grievances on behalf of the terminated employee, the Union “caused or
    attempted to cause the Employer to violate the THRA by creating a hostile work
    environment” and thereby violated Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-21-402(3). That
    section is specific to labor organizations such as the Union and states:
    It is a discriminatory practice for a labor organization to:
    5
    (1) Exclude or expel from membership, or otherwise to discriminate against a
    member or applicant for membership because of race, creed, color, religion,
    sex, age or national origin;
    (2) Limit, segregate, or classify membership or application for membership or to
    classify or fail or refuse to refer for employment on the basis of race, creed,
    color, religion, sex, age or national origin, in a manner that would deprive or
    tend to deprive any person of employment opportunities, or that would limit
    employment opportunities or to otherwise adversely affect the status of an
    employee or of an applicant for employment because of race, creed, color,
    religion, sex, age or national origin; or
    (3) Cause or attempt to cause an employer to violate this chapter.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-402 (2015). There are no Tennessee cases addressing subsection
    (3). The language in the federal counterpart is similar, and in Braxton v. UAW Int’l, the
    district court stated:
    A union may be liable for a hostile work environment if the plaintiff could