Richard Alan Ellis v. Donica Ann Woods Ellis ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, appellate courts are not
    permitted to “second guess” the trial court’s determinations or to substitute their
    judgment for that of the trial court. See Lee Medical, Inc. v. Beecher, 
    312 S.W.3d 515
    ,
    524 (Tenn. 2010). “The abuse of discretion standard of review does not, however,
    immunize a lower court’s decision from any meaningful appellate scrutiny.”
    Id. IV.
    Analysis
    A. Alimony in Futuro
    We first address Husband’s argument that the trial court erred in awarding Wife
    $8,000.00 per month in alimony in futuro. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-121
    authorizes courts to award alimony in divorce cases “to be paid by one spouse to or for
    the benefit of the other, or out of either spouse’s property, according to the nature of the
    case and the circumstances of the parties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a). Trial courts
    are directed to consider the following factors when determining whether alimony is
    appropriate and in determining the nature, amount, length of term, and manner of
    payment: