Pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 3, Cored had 90 days from the issuance of the summons to serve process on the 1 Astercor initially filed suit against Cored for breach of contract in May of 2018. Cored responded to this lawsuit and filed a counterclaim against Astercor as well as a separate lawsuit against the Hatchers individually. The trial court ultimately consolidated the two lawsuits. As far as this record indicates, the initial lawsuit filed by Astercor is still pending. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 62-6-136 provides: (a) It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to represent itself as a licensed contractor or to act in the capacity of a “contractor” as defined in §§ 62-6-102, or 62-37-103 [repealed], and rules and regulations of this state, or any similar statutes, rules and regulations of another state, while not licensed, unless such person, firm or corporation has been duly licensed under § 62-6-103 or § 62-37- 104 [repealed].