In Re Investigation Of Law Solutions Chicago, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] IV. Attorney-Client Privilege
    UpRight asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by determining that the
    client information sought by the Attorney General was not protected by the attorney-
    client privilege and ordering its disclosure. By contrast, the Attorney General contends
    that the information sought—the identifying information concerning UpRight clients who
    paid fees but did not proceed to file a bankruptcy petition—is not protected by the
    privilege.
    In Tennessee, the attorney-client privilege is codified at Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 23-3-105 (2009), which provides:
    No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony
    against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor
    professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney,
    solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the
    suit, before or afterward, to the person’s injury.
    Concerning the purpose of the attorney-client privilege, our Supreme Court has
    explained:
    Sound public policy seems to have required the establishment of the
    rule that facts communicated by a client to his counsel are under the seal of