90 S.W.3d 692, 695 (Tenn. 2002))); see also Stovall v. Clarke,
113 S.W.3d 715, 721 (Tenn. 2003) (citing Webber v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.,
49 S.W.3d 265, 269 (Tenn. 2001)). The trial court may grant summary judgment only if “‘both the facts and the conclusions to be drawn from the facts permit a reasonable person to reach only one conclusion.’” Helderman v. Smolin,
179 S.W.3d 493, 500 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (quoting Carvell v. Bottoms,
900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995)). IV. Analysis Appellant’s burden of proof in this health care liability case is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(a), which provides, in relevant part: (a) . . . the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant -6- practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a). The statute further provides that: (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and