Thomas John Pitera v. Samantha Pitera ( 2020 )
[…] -2-
    M2010-00069-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 4940386
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2010)
    (citing Brown v. Brown, 
    281 S.W.2d 492
    , 497 (Tenn. 1955)). Subject matter jurisdiction
    may, as noted above, be raised by this Court sua sponte.
    Id. (citing Shelby Cty.
    v. City of
    Memphis, 
    365 S.W.2d 291
    (Tenn. 1963)). This Court reviews a trial court’s exercise of
    subject matter jurisdiction de novo without a presumption of correctness. Word v. Metro
    Air Servs., Inc., 
    377 S.W.3d 671
    , 674 (Tenn. 2012).
    Tennessee Code Annotated, section § 36-4-104(a) states that:
    A divorce may be granted for any of the causes referenced in § 36-4-101 if
    the acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide
    resident of this state or if the acts complained of were committed out of this
    state and the plaintiff resided out of the state at the time, if the plaintiff or the
    defendant has resided in this state six (6) months next preceding the filing of
    the complaint.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a) (emphasis added). Upon a clear reading of this statute, a
    party may file for divorce in Tennessee where the acts giving rise to the divorce occurred
    outside of the state, when the party was a nonresident, provided one party has resided in