Timothy John McCormick v. Stephanie Renee Crouch McCormick ( 2015 )
[…] Although marital debt is not defined by statute, it is subject to equitable division in the
    same manner as marital property. Larsen-Ball v. Ball, 
    301 S.W.3d 228
    , 233 (Tenn.
    2010). In dividing the marital debt equitably, the trial court should “consider the
    following factors: (1) which party incurred the debt, (2) the purpose of the debt, (3)
    which party benefitted from incurring the debt, and (4) which party is better able to pay
    the debt.” Alford v. Alford, 
    120 S.W.3d 810
    , 814 (Tenn. 2003). Trial courts have wide
    3
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) states:
    (c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant
    factors including:
    (1) The duration of the marriage;
    (2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning
    capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties;
    (3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education, training or
    increased earning power of the other party;
    (4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income;
    (5)(A) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation,
    depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property, including the contribution
    of a party to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the contribution of
    a party as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same weight if each party has
    fulfilled its role;
    (B) For purposes of this subdivision (c)(5), dissipation of assets means wasteful
    expenditures which reduce the marital property available for equitable distributions and
    which are made for a purpose contrary to the marriage either before or after a complaint
    for divorce or legal separation has been filed.
    (6) The value of the separate property of each party;
    (7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
    (8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is to
    become effective;
    (9) The tax consequences to each party, costs associated with the reasonably foreseeable
    sale of the asset, and other reasonably foreseeable expenses associated with the asset;
    (10) The amount of social security benefits available to each spouse; and
    (11) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties.
    5
    latitude in fashioning an equitable division of marital property, Fisher v. Fisher, 
    648 S.W.2d 244
    , 246 (Tenn. 1983), and this Court accords great weight to the trial court’s
    division of marital property. Wilson v. Moore, 
    929 S.W.2d 367
    , 372 (Tenn. Ct. App.