Jonathan King v. Dean Chase ( 2021 )
[…] Having affirmed the trial court’s grant of
    the Chase Parties’ motion for summary judgment, by which it dismissed all of the Kings’
    claims against the Chase Parties with prejudice, it is clear that the Chase Parties were, in
    fact, “wholly successful.” Further, with respect to court-ordered indemnity, the court
    may, upon application of the officer, “order indemnification if it determines . . . the
    [officer] is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant
    circumstances.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-115
    (e). Under the particular facts of this
    case, it was reasonable for the Business Court to “order indemnification [on] it[s]
    - 36 -
    determin[ation] . . . the [officer] is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in
    view of all the relevant circumstances.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-115
    (e). From the
    totality of the circumstances, we conclude that the trial court correctly held that the Chase
    Parties are entitled to indemnification from the LLC.
    As discussed above, the Kings’ misrepresentation by concealment led to a lack of