Jonathan King v. Dean Chase ( 2021 )
[…] record, by the summary judgment order entered September 27, 2018,
    dismissing the Plaintiffs’ claims, that under section 48-249-115(c) of the
    Revised LLC Act the Chase Parties were “wholly successful . . . in the
    defense of any proceeding.” Thus, the essential elements for indemnity
    under Tennessee Code Annotated sections 48-249-102; 401(e); and 115(c),
    (e) and (g) are established. It is therefore ORDERED that the Chase Parties
    are awarded indemnity to recover their costs and expenses in this action
    from NV Music Row, LLC.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-249-115 of the LLC Act provides, in
    relevant part:
    (c) Mandatory indemnification. An LLC shall indemnify a responsible
    person who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the
    defense of any proceeding to which the person was a party, because the
    person is or was a responsible person, against reasonable expenses incurred
    by the person in connection with the proceeding.
    ***
    (g) Indemnification of officers, employees and agents.
    (1) An officer of the LLC who is not a responsible person is entitled to
    mandatory indemnification under subsection (c), and is entitled to apply for
    court-ordered indemnification under subsection (e), in each case, to the
    same extent as a responsible person.
    (2) The LLC may indemnify and advance expenses to an officer, employee,
    independent contractor or agent of the LLC who is not a responsible