Jonathan King v. Dean Chase ( 2021 )
[…] LLC. Nonetheless, the Kings argue that Dean Chase was not a “responsible person” as
    used in Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-249-115(a) and defined in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 48-249-115(a)(6); as such, the Kings argue that he is not entitled to
    indemnification under the LLC Act. This argument ignores the fact that, even allowing
    arguendo that Dean Chase was not a “responsible person,” there can be no question (on
    the undisputed facts) that he was an officer of the LLC. Thus, under Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 48-249-115(g), which allows for indemnification of “officers” to the
    “same extent as a responsible person,” he is entitled to indemnification from the LLC.
    As set out in the LLC Act, an LLC is required to indemnify an officer “who was
    wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding in which
    the person was a party, because the person is or was” an officer of the LLC. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-115
    (c). The Kings argue that the Chase Parties were not “wholly
    successful” and, thus, are not entitled to indemnification under the LLC Act. We
    disagree.
    As explained by this Court,