The trial court thus effectively decided that the appeal of the magistrate’s findings and recommendations should be heard by the Circuit Court. The trial court did not, however, enter an order of transfer to the Circuit Court. Upon our careful and thorough review of the record, we determine that this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear this appeal because jurisdiction lies with the Circuit Court. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-4-108(a)(2) (2009), a case appealed to the wrong court “shall by that court be transferred to the court having jurisdiction of the case, direct.” See Clark,
2013 WL 1097773at *3 (“When a case has been appealed to the wrong court, the appropriate course of action is for the court lacking jurisdiction to transfer the case to the correct court.”) (citing In re Estate of White,
77 S.W.3d 765, 769 (Tenn. Ct.