The appeal shall be perfected within ten (10) days, excluding nonjudicial days, following the juvenile court’s disposition. *** (g) Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. (Emphasis added.) See also In re D.Y.H.,
226 S.W.3d 327, 328 (Tenn. 2007) (concluding that a juvenile court’s “subsequent custody decision was a part of the [prior] dependency and neglect proceeding so that it is properly appealable to circuit court for a de novo hearing.”). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-103(a)(1) (2014), “[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of . . . [p]roceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected . . . .” In the case at bar, the trial court assumed subject matter jurisdiction over the Children upon the filing of Father’s dependency and neglect petition.