Clayton O. Lovlace, Jr. v. Susan Verlain Irvine Lovlace ( 2004 )
[…] of a bond. Mr. Lovlace submits, however, that the trial court erred because Clay has been awarded
    an income stream of over $10,000. We disagree.
    Our objective when construing a statute is to effectuate the purpose of the legislature.
    Lipscomb v. Doe, 
    32 S.W.3d 840
    , 844 (Tenn. 2000). Insofar as possible, the intent of the legislature
    should be determined by the natural and ordinary meaning of the words used in the statute, and not
    by a construction that is forced or which limits or extends the meaning. Id. Section 34-1-105(a )
    provides that when a bond is required, that bond shall be “in an amount equal to the sum of the fair
    market value of all personal property and the amount of the anticipated income from all property,
    including the real property, for one (1) year.” Clay undisputedly does not have personal property in
    excess of $10,000 or an income stream from property. Mr. Lovlace’s child support payments are
    simply not “property” assets as envisioned by the statute.