State of Tennessee F/B/O City of Columbia v. 2013 Delinquent Taxpayers ( 2018 )
[…] The only question, then, is whether John
    Nixon’s actions were outside the scope of the power of attorney. We now turn to that
    question.
    B. Power of Attorney
    We first note that neither party raised the issue of whether the power of attorney
    provided John Nixon authority to execute the Motion to Redeem. However, while this
    Court’s review is usually limited to those issues presented for appeal, we may also
    consider issues not presented for review if doing so will prevent needless litigation.
    Tenn. R. App. 13(b). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 34-6-109 provides:
    Without diminution or restriction of the powers vested in the attorney in
    fact, by law or elsewhere in the instrument . . . the attorney in fact, without
    the necessity of procuring any judicial authorization, or approval, shall be
    vested with and in the application of the attorney in fact’s best judgment
    and discretion on behalf of the principal shall be authorized to exercise the
    powers specifically enumerated in this section:
    ***
    (17) Sue, defend or compromise suits and legal actions, and employ
    counsel in connection with the suits and legal actions . . . .
    ***
    T.C.A. § 34-6-109(17).
    Turning to the record, it is undisputed that John Nixon held Appellant’s power of