State of Tennessee F/B/O City of Columbia v. 2013 Delinquent Taxpayers ( 2018 )
[…] power of attorney, merely filled out and filed a simple form that was provided by the
    clerk’s office. This case is factually similar to Northcutt, because, here, Appellant gave
    his son a limited power of attorney to manage the property. Believing that the power of
    attorney allowed him to file the Motion to Redeem, John Nixon never held himself out as
    a licensed attorney and never attempted to give anyone legal advice.
    Furthermore, the information John Nixon provided on the Motion to Redeem did
    not require the expertise of a lawyer. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 67-5-2701
    outlines the redemption procedure for property that has been sold at a tax sale. It
    provides in pertinent part:
    (a)(1) Upon entry of an order confirming a sale of a parcel, a right to
    redeem shall vest in all interested persons. The right to redeem shall be
    -7-
    exercised within the time period established by this subsection (a)
    beginning on the date of the entry of the order confirming the sale, but in no
    event shall the right to redeem be exercised more than one (1) year from
    that date. The redemption period of each parcel shall be stated in the order
    confirming the sale based on the following criteria:
    (A) Unless the court finds sufficient evidence to order a reduced
    redemption period pursuant to this section, the redemption period for
    each parcel shall be one (1) year;
    ***
    (b)(1) In order to redeem a parcel, the person entitled to redeem shall file a
    motion to such effect in the proceedings in which the parcel was sold. The
    motion shall describe the parcel, the date of the sale of the parcel, the date
    of the entry of the order confirming the sale and shall contain specific
    allegations establishing the right of the person to redeem the parcel. Prior to
    the filing of the motion to redeem, the movant shall pay to the clerk of the
    court an amount equal to the total amount of delinquent taxes, penalty,
    interest, court costs, and interest on the entire purchase price paid by the
    purchaser of the parcel. The interest shall be at the rate of twelve percent
    (12%) per annum, which shall begin to accrue on the date the purchaser
    pays the purchase price to the clerk and continuing until the motion to
    redeem is filed. If the entire amount owing is not timely paid to the clerk or
    if the motion to redeem is not timely filed, the redemption shall fail.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(a)(1)(A), (b)(1). The trial court concluded that listing the
    “specific allegations establishing the right of the person to redeem the parcel” required
    the professional judgment of a lawyer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(b)(1). We
    disagree. Like the claims statutes at issue in In re Estate of Green, although the
    redemption statute here requires some specific inclusions, it does not require legal
    training to understand.