State of Tennessee F/B/O City of Columbia v. 2013 Delinquent Taxpayers ( 2018 )
[…] Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 23-3-101(3). Furthermore, the drafting and filing of the statutorily-
    required “motion” to redeem requires professional legal judgment, thus
    distinguishing this matter from the authorities cited by the [Appellant] (In
    re Estate of Green v. Carthage Gen. Hospital, Inc., 
    246 S.W.3d 582
    , 586
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) . . . and Northcutt v. Northcutt, 2007 No. M2006-
    00295-COA-R3-CV, 
    2007 WL 3332851
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 8, 2007)).
    In particular, the [c]ourt finds that the requirement of § 67-5-2701(b) that
    the motion “shall contain specific allegations establishing the right of the
    person to redeem the parcel” requires that the movant exercise personal
    legal judgment. Thus the [c]ourt finds that the drafting and filing of a
    motion to redeem a property from a tax sale constitutes the practice of law.
    We disagree. Contrary to the trial court’s finding, the instant case is more