True, the chancery court is not mentioned in the definition of “court” within T.C.A. § 36-5-202; 1 W . W alton Garrett in Tennessee Divorce, Alimony and Child Custody provides that “[w]hen a foreign or interstate decree has been registered in a Tennessee court having jurisdiction, the court where the decree is registered ha s ju risdic tion to m odify . . [t]hus, suc h a decree b eco m es d om esticated .” Ga rrett, Tenn. Divorce, Alimony & Child Custody (1996 ed.), § 20-2. 8 however, we find that T.C.A § 16-11-102 provides that “[t]he chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, . . .” Furthermore, the Tennessee Supreme Court stated in Barrow v. Barrow,
419 S.W.2d 164, 165 (Tenn. 1967) that both circuit and chancery court have concurrent jurisdiction in the field of domestic relations.