Thus, based on Appellant’s failure to include a specific issue presented for our review, as well as an argument severely lacking in both citation to the record and a standard of review, we find that Appellant’s argument is waived on appeal based on his noncompliance with Rule 27(a) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Whether this Appeal is Frivolous Within the Meaning of
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122In response to Appellant’s brief, Appellee argues that Appellant’s appeal is frivolous and that she is thus entitled to damages pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122. We agree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 states as follows: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. For purposes of awarding damages against an appellant, a frivolous appeal is one that is “so devoid of merit that it has no reasonable chance of succeeding.” Glanton v. Lord,
183 S.W.3d 391, 401 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (citing -4- Combustion Eng’g, Inc. v. Kennedy,