David Swett, Sr. v. Grace Z. Aleman Swett ( 1999 )
[…] 14
    During oral argu ment, Ms. Swett’s counsel candidly conceded that the lack of evidence of the restaurant’s
    value prior to the marriage was problematic.
    -13-
    S.W.2d 522, 526 (Tenn. 1996); Stinnett v. Stinnett, No. E2000-001210-COA-R3-CV, 
    2000 WL 1273880
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 7, 2000) (No Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed).
    The right to post-judgment interest is entirely statutory. Owens v. State, 
    710 S.W.2d 518
    ,
    518-19 (Tenn. 1986); Bedwell v. Bedwell, 
    774 S.W.2d 953
    , 956 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989). 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122
     (2001) succinctly provides that “[i]nterest shall be computed on every judgment
    from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard
    to a motion for a new trial.” Because this statute is plainly mandatory, Vooys v. Turner, 
    49 S.W.3d at 322
    ; Inman v. Inman, 
    840 S.W.2d 927
    , 932 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992); Bedwell v. Bedwell, 
    774 S.W.2d at 956
    , we have held that trial courts are not free to ignore it. Stinnett v. Stinnett,