Jennifer Lynn Jackman v. Kenneth Robert Jackman ( 2011 )
[…] proof on Wife’s ability to be rehabilitated and determine the nature and amount of alimony
    at that time. Thus, like our decision in Walton, we find that Wife was not required to show
    a substantial and material change of circumstances in order to receive an award of alimony
    in futuro.
    Given that the trial court retained jurisdiction over the alimony award, we must next
    determine whether the trial court abused its discretion by awarding Wife alimony in futuro,
    and by increasing the amount of alimony awarded. Tennessee Code Annotated section
    36-5-121 provides courts discretion to award spousal support “according to the nature of the
    case and the circumstances of the parties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a) (2010).
    Although there is a legislative preference for awarding rehabilitative alimony, “when the
    court finds that there is relative economic disadvantage and that rehabilitation is not
    feasible,” an award of alimony in futuro is warranted. Tenn.