Pamela Lynn Lewis v. Andrew Robert Frances ( 2001 )
[…] declaring the parties divorced is, at most, a mere procedural flaw. The successor trial court’s
    objection to the order arises from the original trial judge’s use of the phrase “without a finding of
    fault.”7 Unlike the successor judge, however, we do not construe that phrase as indicating that no
    fault had been proved, by evidence at trial or by stipulation of the parties. Rather, we construe it to
    mean that the original trial court did not assess fault or apportion it between the parties.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129 provides:
    (a) In all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal separation, the
    parties may stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses.
    7
    Coupled with the original trial court’s statement that the parties stipulated to the need for divorce, the successor
    judge was apparently convinced that no fault was proved or appropriately stipulated. We have the benefit of the record
    in this cause and, as set out above, are satisfied that sufficient evide nce was ad mitted to sup port a finding of inappro priate
    marital cond uct.
    -15-
    (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant
    to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault, or if either or both
    parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than
    awarding a divorce to either party alone.
    In Varley v. Varley, 
    934 S.W.2d 659
    , 665 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996), this court held that Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) permitted the trial court to grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault
    or, if either or both parties are entitled to be divorced, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than
    awarding a divorce to either party alone. It found that "[a]lthough the statute allows for the awarding
    of the divorce to the party 'less at fault,' there is certainly no requirement of a written finding by the
    trial court that both parties were at fault or which party was less at fault." Varley, 934 S.W.2d at
    665.