Ella Mae Brown v. Marvin Douglas Brown - Concurring ( 1996 )
[…] a prisoner, because the defendant did not receive notice of the date of the hearing
    until four days before it was to take place. The Court found that the limited period of
    time available to prepare his defense was insufficient to accord him constitutional due
    process. Tolbert v. Tolbert, Appeal No. 03A01-9406-CV-00230 (Filed in Knoxville
    December 15, 1994).
    -4-
    Our legislature has provided the means whereby a defendant to a
    divorce action may be notified of the basis of the allegations against him. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 36-4-106 reads:
    Contents of petition for divorce. -- (a) The bill or petition
    shall set forth the grounds for the divorce in substantially the
    language of § 36-4-101 or § 36-4-102, and pray only for
    divorce from the defendant, or for a divorce and such other
    and further relief to which the complainant may think himself
    or herself entitled. In cases wherein an answer is filed, the
    court shall, on motion of the defendant, require the
    complainant to file a bill of particulars, setting forth the facts
    relied upon as grounds for the divorce, with reasonable
    certainty as to time and place.
    The intent of the legislature in requiring the wording of the petition to
    substantially follow the language of the two statutes that set out the grounds upon
    which divorce may be granted is to prevent the petitioner from inserting scurrilous
    matters into so public a document.