Brown v. Brown,
913 S.W.2d 163, 167 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994); McClellan v. McClellan,
873 S.W.2d 350, 351 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993); Batson v. Batson,
769 S.W.2d 849, 856 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988). Separate property includes "[a]ll real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage" and "[p]roperty acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2). Marital property includes "all real and personal property...acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage" and "income from, and any increase in value during the marriage of, property determined to be separate property...if each party substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1). Gifts to one of the parties in a marriage are the separate property of that party. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2); Evans v. Evans,
1996 WL 512027, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996); See also, Jenkins v. Jenkins,
1995 WL 329138(Tenn. Ct.