In Re: The Estate of Wanda Jeanne Starkey ( 2018 )
[…] believed to be his will.” In re Estate of Boote, 
    198 S.W.3d 699
    , 724 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2005) (citing Gregory v. Susong, 
    205 S.W.2d 6
    , 9 (Tenn. 1947)).
    The Administrator and the LLS insist that the common-law rule that fraud will not
    defeat revocation of a will was abrogated by statute. In 1985, the General Assembly
    enacted legislation creating two new sections that address revocation of a will or part of a
    will. 1985 Tenn. Pub. Acts 248. Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-1-201 provides four
    alternatives for the revocation. The statute currently provides as follows:
    A will or any part thereof is revoked by:
    (1) A subsequent will, other than a nuncupative will, that revokes the prior
    will or part expressly or by inconsistency;
    (2) Document of revocation, executed with all the formalities of an attested
    will or a holographic will, but not a nuncupative will, that revokes the prior
    will or part expressly;
    (3) Being burned, torn, cancelled, obliterated or destroyed, with the intent
    and for the purpose of revoking it, by the testator or by another person in
    the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction; or
    (4) Both the subsequent marriage and the birth of a child of the testator, but
    divorce or annulment of the subsequent marriage does not revive a prior
    will.
    5
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-201.3
    The General Assembly addressed the effect of a divorce or annulment on
    provisions of a will related to the former spouse in the second statute, Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 32-1-202. The Administrator and the LLS contend that subsection (e) of this