In Re: The Estate of Wanda Jeanne Starkey ( 2018 )
[…] (e) No change of circumstances other than as described in this and § 32-1-
    201 revokes a will.
    
    Id. § 32-1-202
    (2015) (emphasis added).
    The Administrator and the LLS argue that it is “axiomatic” that all of the methods
    of revocation listed in Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-1-201 present a “change of
    circumstance.” For this axiom, they direct us to the definitions of the words
    “circumstance” and “change” in the fourth edition of WEBSTER’S NEW WORLD COLLEGE
    DICTIONARY. From this, according to their argument, it follows that Tennessee Code
    Annotated §§ 32-1-201 and 32-1-202 “set forth the exclusive manners by which a will
    can be revoked in Tennessee.”
    3
    Originally the statute provided three alternatives for revocation, the first being “by a subsequent
    will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency.” 1985 Tenn. Pub. Acts. 248. In
    1992, the Legislature amended the statute by deleting the first alternative and replacing it with alternatives
    (1) and (2). 1992 Tenn. Pub. Acts 949.
    6
    As additional support for their argument, the Administrator and the LLS point to