In Re: The Estate of Wanda Jeanne Starkey ( 2018 )
[…] (4) Both the subsequent marriage and the birth of a child of the testator, but
    divorce or annulment of the subsequent marriage does not revive a prior
    will.
    5
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-201.3
    The General Assembly addressed the effect of a divorce or annulment on
    provisions of a will related to the former spouse in the second statute, Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 32-1-202. The Administrator and the LLS contend that subsection (e) of this
    statute makes the statutory methods for revocation found in Tennessee Code Annotated
    §§ 32-1-201 and 32-1-202 the only possible methods for a valid revocation. Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 32-1-202 provides as follows:
    (a) If after executing a will the testator is divorced or the testator’s marriage
    annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment
    of property made by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring
    a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any
    nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator or
    guardian, unless the will expressly provides otherwise.
    (b) Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of
    revocation by divorce or annulment passes as if the former spouse failed to
    survive the decedent but § 32-3-105 shall not apply. Other provisions
    conferring some power or office on the former spouse are interpreted as if
    the spouse failed to survive the decedent.
    (c) If provisions are revoked solely by this section, they are revived by the
    testator’s remarriage to the former spouse.
    (d) For purposes of this section, divorce or annulment means any divorce or
    annulment that would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse within the
    meaning of § 31-1-102(b). A decree of separation that does not terminate
    the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section.
    (e) No change of circumstances other than as described in this and § 32-1-
    201 revokes a will.
    
    Id. § 32-1-202
    (2015) (emphasis added).
    The Administrator and the LLS argue that it is “axiomatic” that all of the methods
    of revocation listed in Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-1-201 present a “change of
    circumstance.”