Roger Chase Hagans v. Rachel Wallock Hagans ( 2018 )
[…] In this regard, we must first resolve
    the question of whether one or both parties was a resident or domiciliary of Tennessee in
    order for the court to have jurisdiction to adjudicate the divorce action; if so, we must
    also determine whether the UCCJEA dictates that the chancery court should have
    declined to accept jurisdiction over the custody proceedings due to the existence of the
    proceedings in Scotland.
    4
    A. Domicile
    The court’s jurisdiction to adjudicate the divorce is governed by Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 36-4-104(a), which reads:
    A divorce may be granted for any of the aforementioned causes if the acts
    complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident
    of this state or if the acts complained of were committed out of this state
    and the plaintiff resided out of the state at the time, if the plaintiff or the
    defendant has resided in this state six (6) months next preceding the filing
    of the complaint.
    “Our courts have interpreted the term ‘residence’ as used in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-
    104(a) to be synonymous with ‘domicile.’” 
    Conley, 181 S.W.3d at 696
    (citing Brown v.
    Brown, 
    261 S.W. 959
    (Tenn. 1924); Wiseman v. Wiseman, 
    393 S.W.2d 892
    , 895 (Tenn.
    1965); Barnett v. Barnett, No. 01A01-9605-CH-00228, 
    1998 WL 787043
    at *3, 1998
    Tenn.