Roger Chase Hagans v. Rachel Wallock Hagans ( 2018 )
[…] (“sisted”) its proceedings on May 30, 2017, holding that “the child’s best interests are
    served by proceedings continuing in Tennessee” and that “[t]he Tennessee Court has a
    real and substantial connection with the dispute between the parties and is the most
    appropriate forum.” That decision was appealed, and on October 30, 2017, the appellate
    court in Scotland overturned the trial court’s decision. As a result, there is a custody
    determination in Tennessee that conflicts with the order of the Scotland court.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-221(a) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219[2], a court of this state may not
    exercise its jurisdiction under this part if, at the time of the commencement
    of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has
    been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction
    substantially in conformity with this part, unless the proceeding has been
    2
    Section 36-6-219 grants jurisdiction to courts of the state when a child is present in the state or is placed
    in an emergency situation. Father acknowledges in his brief that the statute is not applicable to this case.
    8
    terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this
    state is a more convenient forum under § 36-6-222.
    Father conceded in his “Defences” filed in response to Mother’s Initial Writ that
    the court in Scotland had jurisdiction over the child custody matter; he referenced this
    proceeding in the complaint and amended complaint he filed in the Franklin County,