Mark Burell Parrish v. Tammy Jo Scott Parrish ( 2013 )
[…] as the Gonsewski case requires, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion
    in awarding Wife $850 per month in alimony in futuro. In reaching its decision, the trial
    court considered the relevant factors and, from the totality of the circumstances, the trial
    court’s determination of the type and amount of spousal support was not “clearly
    unreasonable.” Gonsewski, 350 S.W.3d at 105. We agree.
    Wife has asked this Court to award her attorney’s fees expended in defense of this
    appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122 provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any
    court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court
    may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award
    just damages against the appellant, which may include but need
    not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses
    incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    -21-
    However, “[i]mposing a penalty for a frivolous appeal is a remedy which is to be used only
    in obvious cases of frivolity and should not be asserted lightly or granted unless clearly
    applicable, which is rare .” Henderson v. SAIA, Inc., 
    318 S.W.3d 328