Laura Nicole Harbin v. Casey Parker Jones ( 2013 )
[…] In addition, in support of her position, Mother
    cites two Tennessee cases, Collins v. Pharris, No. M1999-00588-COA-R3-CV, 
    2001 WL 219652
    , at *4; 2001 Tenn. App. LEXIS 138, at *13-14 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 7, 2001) and
    Autry v. Autry, 
    83 S.W.3d 785
    , 787-88 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002), as well as caselaw from other
    jurisdictions holding that an order of protection is a “claim separate from, and not ancillary
    to, related proceedings” and as such, is immediately appealable.
    The statutory provision cited by Mother, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-603, is part of
    the statutes addressing domestic abuse. It provides:
    If an order of protection is ordered by a court and either the petitioner or
    respondent files a complaint for divorce, the order of protection shall remain
    in effect until the court in which the divorce action lies modifies or dissolves
    the order.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-603(a); State v. Gray, 
    46 S.W.3d 749
    , 751 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).
    Respectfully, nothing in this statute indicates legislative intent to give the appellate court