Richard Darrell Trigg v. Joseph Church ( 2018 )
[…] when reviewing a mistrial motion, not overruling the trial court “unless it affirmatively
    appears that the [t]rial [c]ourt’s decision was against logic or reasoning, and causes an
    7
    injustice or injury to the party complaining.” McCollough v. Johnson City Emergency
    Physicians, P.C., 
    106 S.W.3d 36
    , 47-48 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). In the deposition, Dr.
    Trentham did not answer a series of questions directly tied to her work with Ms. Jones,
    citing the information as privileged under Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-207.
    That statute states that “[c]ommunications between a patient and a licensed physician
    when practicing as a psychiatrist in the course of and in connection with a therapeutic
    counseling relationship regardless of whether the therapy is individual, joint, or group,
    are privileged in proceedings before judicial and quasi-judicial tribunals.” Tenn. Code.
    Ann. § 24-1-207(a). Exceptions to the statute allow testimony when a patient gives
    consent to the release of her records. 
    Id. While Mr.
    Trigg could subpoena Dr. Trentham
    to testify in a deposition, that power did not grant him the ability to force Dr. Trentham to