John D. McMahan v. Katherine C. McMahan ( 2005 )
[…] of the evidence that she was under duress or lacked sufficient mental capacity to enter into a binding
    contract; and (3) no evidence established that the handwritten document was contingent upon or even
    subject to the trial court’s approval. Wife appeals the trial court’s enforcement of the mediation
    agreement. Pursuant to its memorandum opinion, the trial court subsequently held a hearing
    regarding “all remaining issues” between the parties. In an order filed in March, 2005, the trial court
    declared both parties entitled to a divorce pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b).2
    1
    Rule 31, Rules of the Supreme Court of the State of Tennessee.
    2
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) (2005) provides the following:
    The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant to
    § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both
    parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than
    awarding a divorce to either party alone.
    -2-
    II.
    Wife raises the following five issues for our review: (1) whether the trial court erred in acting
    upon Husband’s motion to enforce the mediation agreement; (2) whether the trial court erred when