Tammy McNabb v. Thomas Dean McNabb ( 2015 )
[…] decision.
    
    Id. at 105-06
    (other internal citations omitted).
    IV. Marital Residence
    Husband asserts that the trial court erred in classifying his one-half interest in the
    marital residence as marital property and dividing a portion of the equity between the
    parties. Wife contends that the trial court correctly found that one-half of the equity in
    the marital residence was marital property, such that she was properly awarded one-
    fourth of the equity value. We agree with Wife.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121 (2014) provides in pertinent part:
    (a)(1) In all actions for divorce or legal separation, the court having
    jurisdiction thereof may, upon request of either party, and prior to any
    determination as to whether it is appropriate to order the support and
    maintenance of one (1) party by the other, equitably divide, distribute or
    7
    assign the marital property between the parties without regard to marital
    fault in proportions as the court deems just.
    ***
    (b) For purposes of this chapter:
    (1)(A) “Marital property” means all real and personal property, both
    tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the
    course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing and owned