Joseph Martin Colley v. Alisha Dale McBee ( 2017 )
[…] psychological problems and the extensive care that he has received.
    Mother has failed to effectively inform Father of [Child‟s] treatment. Even
    if she had done better at communicating the details of [Child‟s] treatment to
    Father the Court doubts Father would have accepted the information as true
    or necessary. The Court concludes Mother‟s actions in not allowing Father
    to exercise parenting time in Tennessee was based on medical necessity and
    not a willful violation of Court order.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102 grants courts the power to “issue
    attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful
    disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other
    person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” 
    Id. § 29-9-102(3)
    (2010). Civil or criminal contempt requires four elements: (1) the order
    allegedly violated must be lawful; (2) the order must be clear and unambiguous; (3) the
    individual charged must have violated the order; and (4) the individual must have acted