Dennis Wilson v. Blount County, Tennessee Darrell McEachron and Danny K. Carrigan ( 2005 )
[…] was received by plaintiff?
    5.      Did the trial court err in failing to award damages to plaintiff pursuant to
    42 U.S.C. §1983?
    The determinative issue on appeal is whether the Sheriff could have ascertained the
    location of defendant’s residence “upon diligent inquiry” before returning the process “not to be
    found”.
    Tenn. Code Ann. §67-5-2414 states that all tax suits, “whether brought in the
    chancery court or circuit court, shall be prosecuted according to the rules of procedure of courts of
    chancery”. Tenn. Code Ann. §21-1-203 deals with proceedings in chancery, and states that personal
    service upon a defendant is dispensed with in certain instances, including when “the sheriff shall
    make return upon any leading process, that he is not to be found” and when “the residence of the
    defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry.” Tenn. Code Ann. §67-5-
    2415 (a) and (b) state that in tax lien enforcement suits, the defendant, “when served in any manner
    according to the Rules of Civil Procedure, either by mail or in person, does not have to be served