Dennis Wilson v. Blount County, Tennessee Darrell McEachron and Danny K. Carrigan ( 2005 )
[…] with a copy of the complaint and exhibit and instead, the clerk may issue a notice to accompany the
    summons . . . the notice shall identify the suit mentioned in the summons sufficiently to enable the
    taxpayer to know what delinquent taxes the taxpayer is being sued for and what property is subject
    to the lien.” Subsection (e) states that “personal service of process may be dispensed with and the
    summons and notice may be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. §67-5-2502(a)(3) deals with notice of a tax sale, and states that notice to parties in a
    delinquent tax suit “shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, and may be
    forwarded to the address of an owner of property which is on record in the office of the assessor of
    property.” Subsection (b) states that it is the property owner’s responsibility to “register the property
    owner’s name and address with the assessor of property of the county in which the land lies.”
    In Marlowe v. Kingdom Hall of Jehovah’s Witnesses, 
    541 S.W.2d 121
     (Tenn. 1976),