Father responds that the court did not err. Relative to mediation, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-404(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that a permanent parenting plan must “[p]rovide for a process for dispute resolution” before either party may initiate future court action. The court did not err in ordering the Parties to submit to mediation before initiating court action. Relative to parenting classes, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-408(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: In an action where a permanent parenting plan is or will be entered, each parent shall attend a parent educational seminar as soon as possible after the filing of the complaint. (Emphasis added). We agree that the statute permits successive attendance in cases where numerous parenting plans are entered. However, the statute does not require attendance before a party may seek relief from the court. Such a requirement unnecessarily hinders a party’s access to justice.