Michael Todd Highfill v. Heather (Highfill) Moody ( 2010 )
[…] Tennessee Court has subject-matter jurisdiction to enroll and modify the Arkansas Court’s
    order as to child custody/visitation. We further conclude that the Tennessee Court is the most
    convenient forum under the circumstances. We now turn to discuss whether the Tennessee
    Court has jurisdiction to modify child support under the UIFSA.
    Tennessee’s Subject Matter Jurisdiction under the UIFSA
    As discussed in detail above, the UIFSA provides that the state issuing a support order
    has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2205
    .
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2613
     provides, in pertinent part:
    Jurisdiction to enforce or modify child-support order of
    another state when individual parties reside in this state.
    (a) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state
    and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of
    this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing
    state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order.
    Having determined above that, at the commencement of this action, both Mr. Highfill
    and Ms. Moody resided in Tennessee, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2613
     is, in fact, applicable
    to this case. Because both parents resided in Tennessee at the commencement of the action,
    the Tennessee Court has subject matter jurisdiction to modify the child support order
    pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann, § 36-5-2613.
    Conclusion
    Having concluded that the Tennessee Court has subject-matter jurisdiction to enroll
    and modify the Arkansas decree on child support and custody, we reverse the trial court’s
    order, denying enrollment and/or modification, and remand the case for further proceedings