Michael Todd Highfill v. Heather (Highfill) Moody ( 2010 )
[…] 7
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-6-218 provides:
    [A] court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made
    by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to
    make an initial determination under § 36-6-216(a)(1) or (2) and:
    *                                *                               *
    (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the
    child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently
    reside in the other state.
    -18-
    T.C.A. § 36-6-205(7) defines “Home state” as follows: “‘Home state’ means the state in
    which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive
    months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” In the instant
    case, we find that Tennessee is the minor child’s home state. It is uncontested that Mr.
    Highfill and the child moved to Tennessee, and that they had lived here for well over six
    months before Mr. Highfill filed his petition.