Michael Todd Highfill v. Heather (Highfill) Moody ( 2010 )
[…] modify the Arkansas decree concerning child custody, not only does Arkansas have to lose
    its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, but the Tennessee Court must also have jurisdiction to
    make an initial custody determination. Tenn. Code. Ann. §36-6-218.7 As we have already
    found in this case, neither the child, nor either parent resided in the Arkansas on the date of
    the commencement of this action. We must now determine whether the second criterion–that
    the Tennessee court must have jurisdiction to make an initial determination under §
    36-6-216(a)(1) or (2)–is met.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216
    (a) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) ... a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child
    custody determination only if:
    (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
    commencement of the proceeding ...
    7
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-6-218 provides:
    [A] court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made
    by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to
    make an initial determination under § 36-6-216(a)(1) or (2) and:
    *                                *                               *
    (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the
    child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently