Michael Todd Highfill v. Heather (Highfill) Moody ( 2010 )
[…] the commencement of this action. We must now determine whether the second criterion–that
    the Tennessee court must have jurisdiction to make an initial determination under §
    36-6-216(a)(1) or (2)–is met.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216
    (a) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) ... a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child
    custody determination only if:
    (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
    commencement of the proceeding ...
    7
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-6-218 provides:
    [A] court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made
    by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to
    make an initial determination under § 36-6-216(a)(1) or (2) and:
    *                                *                               *
    (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the
    child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently
    reside in the other state.
    -18-
    T.C.A. § 36-6-205(7) defines “Home state” as follows: “‘Home state’ means the state in
    which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive
    months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” In the instant