Michael Todd Highfill v. Heather (Highfill) Moody ( 2010 )
[…] determination and the second criteria is met. Consequently, we find that Tennessee has
    jurisdiction to modify the foreign decree under T.C.A. § 36-6-218.
    Our determination that the trial court has jurisdiction over the case does not, however,
    end our inquiry. The question of whether Tennessee is an inconvenient forum has been subtly
    raised in Ms. Moody’s brief. Unlike the UIFSA, the UCCJEA, allows a court to decline
    jurisdiction if the court finds that it is an inconvenient forum. Specifically, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-222
    (a) provides:
    (a) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this part to
    make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its
    jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient
    forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state
    is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum
    may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion,
    or request of another court.
    (b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a
    court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a
    court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose,
    the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall
    consider all relevant factors, including:
    (1) The length of time the child has resided
    outside this state;
    (2) The distance between the court in this state
    and the court in the state that would assume
    jurisdiction;
    (3) The relative financial circumstances of the
    parties;
    (4) Any agreement of the parties as to which state
    should assume jurisdiction;
    -19-
    (5) The nature and location of the evidence
    required to resolve the pending litigation,
    including testimony of the child;
    (6) The ability of the court of each state to decide
    the issue expeditiously and the procedures
    necessary to present the evidence;
    (7) Whether domestic violence has occurred and
    is likely to continue in the future and which state
    could best protect the parties and the child; and
    (8) The familiarity of the court of each state with
    the facts and issues in the pending litigation.
    (c) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient
    forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate
    forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a
    child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another
    designated state and may impose any other condition the court
    considers just and proper.
    In support of her argument that Tennessee is an inconvenient forum, Ms.