Michael Todd Highfill v. Heather (Highfill) Moody ( 2010 )
[…] jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination under the circumstances of the case.
    Staats v. McKinnon, 
    206 S.W.3d 532
    , 548 (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-218
    ).Once a court
    determines that it has subject matter jurisdiction under the first two steps of the jurisdictional
    analysis, it must then proceed to the third step and determine whether it may or must decline
    to exercise its modification jurisdiction on one of the three grounds specified in the
    UCCJEA. 
    Id.
     (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-6-221
     to -223).
    -5-
    Concerning the question of when the court that entered the initial custody order has
    lost its jurisdiction, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §36-6-218
     provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219 1 , a court of this state
    may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court
    of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to
    make an initial determination under § 36-6-216(a)(1) or (2), and:
    (1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has
    exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 36-6-217 or that a
    court of this state would be a more convenient forum under §
    36-6-221; or
    (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines
    that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a
    parent do not presently reside in the other state.2
    Pursuant to statutory scheme, a state that has made or modified a child custody
    determination in accordance with the UCCJEA's jurisdictional requirements retains
    exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until one of two things occurs.