Michael Todd Highfill v. Heather (Highfill) Moody ( 2010 )
[…] exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until one of two things occurs.
    First, a state loses exclusive, continuing jurisdiction “if a court of that state determines that
    neither the child, nor at least one parent or person acting as a parent continues to have a
    significant connection with the state and that substantial evidence concerning the child's care,
    protection, training, and personal relationships is no longer available in the state.” Staats v.
    McKinnon, 
    206 S.W.3d 532
    , 548 (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217
    (a)(1), -218(1)).3
    Second, a state loses exclusive, continuing jurisdiction if a court of any state determines that
    “the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside” in
    the state. 
    Id.
     (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-6-217
    (a)(2), -218(2)). The comments to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §36-6-218
     state, in relevant part that:
    The modification State is not authorized to determine that the
    1