Shearer Rebecca Agee v. David Steven Agee ( 2008 )
[…] parent. Gorski v. Ragains, No. 01A01-9710-GS-00597, 
    1999 WL 511451
    at *4, (Tenn.Ct.App. July
    21, 1999) (citing Nichols v. Nichols, 
    792 S.W.2d 713
    , 715 (Tenn. 1990)); Rust v. Rust, 
    864 S.W.2d 52
    , 56 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993).
    As set out above, the trial court specifically found that Mother’s subjecting R. I. A. to
    numerous exams constitutes a material change in circumstances. On appeal, Mother contends, inter
    alia, that this finding violates the Protective Parent Reform Act, T.C.A. § 36-6-112. Section 36-6-
    112(c) provides:
    If a parent makes a good faith allegation based on a reasonable belief
    supported by facts that the child is the victim of child abuse, child
    neglect, or the effects of domestic violence, and if that parent acts
    lawfully and in good faith in response to that reasonable belief to
    protect the child or seek treatment for the child, then that parent shall
    not be deprived of custody, visitation, or contact with the child, or
    restricted in custody, visitation, or contact, based solely on that belief
    or the reasonable actions taken based on that belief.
    T. C. A. § 36-6-112
    Mother argues that her concerns and actions were based on a good-faith belief that R. I. A.
    was being sexually abused by Father. Mother contends that R. I. A.’s behaviors and statements
    -9-