In Re: The Adoption of A.E., E.E., and E.E. ( 2008 )
[…] In the
    Petition to Terminate Parental Rights Mother alleged that Father’s rights should be terminated on
    grounds on abandonment pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-113(g). The Court set a
    hearing on the Amended Petition for Termination of Parental Rights and for Adoption by a Step
    Parent for April 19, 2007. When the parties came in to court that day Father’s attorney notified the
    court that Father wished to agree to the petition and allow the adoption to proceed. Father testified
    to the following:
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated §36-1-113, entitled “Termination of parental rights” provides chancery and circuit
    courts with the jurisdiction to terminate a parent’s parental rights. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-111, on the other
    hand, is titled as follows: “Pre-surrender request for home study or preliminary home study — Surrender of child —
    Consent for adoption by parent — Effect of Surrender — Form of surrender — W aiver of interest — Interpreter for non-
    English speaking parents.” Section 36-1-111 sets out the procedure by which a parent can surrender his or her parental
    rights.
    2
    This Court will look beyond the caption of a motion to its substance when categorizing Rule 59 and Rule 60
    motions. See Daugherty v.