State of Tennessee, ex rel., Deedra Climer Bass v. Jose Ramon Gonzalez-Perez ( 2017 )
[…] receive his monthly worker’s compensation payment from an annuity
    purchased by the worker’s compensation insurer of Respondent’s then
    employer and approved by the United States Department of Labor Office of
    Workers’ Compensation Programs Sixth Compensation District, can be
    guilty of contempt of court because of his alleged willful failure to pay
    child support monies (monthly and for arrearages) under an income
    assignment order directed to him, notwithstanding the applicable federal
    statute, 33 U.S.C.A. at § 916 which provides as follows:
    No assignment, release or commutation of compensation or
    benefits due or payable under this chapter, except as provided
    by this chapter, shall be valid, and such compensation and
    benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from
    levy, execution, and attachment or other remedy for recovery
    or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.
    2. Does the Constitution of the United States under the Commerce Clause
    (Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, regarding “navigable waters”), the
    Supremacy Clause (Article 6, cl. 2) and other federal statutes [Merchant
    8