State of Tennessee, ex rel., Deedra Climer Bass v. Jose Ramon Gonzalez-Perez ( 2017 )
[…] Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act § 916.
    In full, 33 U.S.C.A. § 916 provides:
    § 916. Assignment and exemption from claims of creditors
    No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or
    payable under this chapter, except as provided by this chapter, shall be
    valid, and such compensation and benefits shall be exempt from all claims
    of creditors and from levy, execution, and attachment or other remedy for
    recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.
    Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act § 916.
    Father is mistaken. While the benefits Father receives under the Longshore and
    Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act are not subject to “levy, execution, and attachment
    or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt . . .,” nothing in the Act prevents
    them from being considered as assets that Father could use to pay child support. 
    Id. We note
    that our Supreme Court addressed a similar argument in Hobbs v. Hobbs
    involving a Tennessee statute that “precludes assignment of workers’ compensation