State of Tennessee, ex rel., Deedra Climer Bass v. Jose Ramon Gonzalez-Perez ( 2017 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 24.04. As such, Father
    has waived any constitutional challenge. See Taylor v. Beard, 
    104 S.W.3d 507
    , 511
    (Tenn. 2003) (finding that because appellants failed to notify the Attorney General of
    constitutional challenge, issue had been waived). To the extent that Father is attempting
    to claim that federal statutes preempt Tennessee law, Father has failed to point to any
    specific federal law that would preempt the Tennessee Child Support Guidelines, nor has
    our research disclosed any. As discussed, § 916 provides only that “such compensation
    and benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, and
    attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may
    not be waived.” Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act § 916. Nothing in
    the Tennessee statutes or the Tennessee Child Support Guidelines are contrary to 33
    U.S.C.A. § 916. This being so, there is nothing that § 916 preempts or precludes as to the