In Re Conservatorship of Scott D. Melton ( 2015 )
[…] is best served by litigants bearing their own legal fees regardless of the outcome of the
    case.” House v. Estate of Edmondson, 
    245 S.W.3d 372
    , 377 (Tenn. 2008). However,
    “[w]here attorney fees are authorized by law, then the decision to award such fees is
    within the sound discretion of the trial court, and will not be reversed on appeal, absent
    abuse of that discretion.” Martin v. Moore, 
    109 S.W.3d 305
    , 313-14 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2003) (citing Garfinkel v. Garfinkel, 
    945 S.W.2d 744
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-113 provides, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    (a)    The fiduciary is entitled to pay from the property of the minor or
    person with a disability the costs of any . . . attorney fees . . . for which the
    minor or person with a disability is obligated and such other expenses as
    the court determines are necessary for the fiduciary. The fiduciary shall not
    pay any attorney fee, guardian ad litem fee, fees for income tax preparation
    and court accountings or investment management fees until the amount of
    those fees is approved by the court.
    ***
    3
    “Except as otherwise provided in Rule 3(e), any question of law may be brought up for review and relief
    by any party. Cross-appeals, separate appeals, and separate applications for permission to appeal are not
    required.