In Re Conservatorship of Scott D. Melton ( 2015 )
[…] the conservatorship proceeding or timely appeal the final order closing the
    conservatorship). Issues relating to Conservator‟s management of the Ward‟s estate are
    not waived because Daughter raised these issues prior to the closing of the
    conservatorship and timely filed a notice of appeal following the entry of the final order.
    Accordingly, we will address each issue in turn.
    Daughter argues that Conservator acted without approval and is liable for waste
    because Conservator never obtained letters of conservatorship. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 34-1-109(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    On the entry of an order appointing the fiduciary, the administration of the
    oath as provided in subsection (b) and the posting of any required bond, the
    fiduciary‟s appointment becomes effective. The only effective evidence of
    appointment shall be duly issued letters of guardianship or conservatorship.
    -7-
    (Emphasis added). Daughter cites numerous cases in which private companies were held
    liable for remitting payment to guardians or conservators that did not have duly issued
    letters of guardianship or conservatorship. These cases further illustrate that the letters of
    conservatorship serve as the only effective evidence of the appointment. These cases do
    not establish that the conservator is liable for operating the conservatorship without
    letters of conservatorship. Indeed, the statute also specifically provides as follows:
    Except for violations of § 39-14-101, the fiduciary shall have no liability
    for any act done pursuant to the order appointing the fiduciary between the
    date of the entry of the order and the date of the vacation of the order if the
    order is set aside on appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-109(a). Daughter has not alleged that Conservator committed
    theft pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-101 or that Conservator acted
    beyond the scope of the order establishing the conservatorship. This issue is without
    merit.