In Re Conservatorship of Scott D. Melton ( 2015 )
[…] theft pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-101 or that Conservator acted
    beyond the scope of the order establishing the conservatorship. This issue is without
    merit.
    Daughter argues that the expenditures made on behalf of the Ward should be set
    aside because Conservator failed to provide a property management plan for the court‟s
    approval. Conservators are tasked with submitting a property management plan “for the
    investment and management of the property of a minor or disabled person.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 34-1-101(15). Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-115(b) provides as
    follows:
    Except as provided in subsection (d), at the hearing for the appointment of a
    fiduciary, the proposed fiduciary shall present an outline of the proposed
    property management plan for the respondent‟s property. If the proposed
    property management plan cannot be presented at the appointment hearing,
    the fiduciary shall submit the proposed property management plan to the
    court for approval before any property is invested. The purpose of the
    property management plan is to advise the court of the general type of
    property in which the respondent‟s property will be invested so the court
    will be assured the fiduciary will be making approved investments. The
    plan need not detail the individual asset or assets. For example, if the
    fiduciary plans to invest in certificates of deposit, the plan need only make
    that statement. It is not necessary to identify the individual institution or
    institutions whose certificates will be purchased.
    (Emphasis added). The record reflects that Conservator never sought to invest the
    Ward‟s property. Thus, Conservator was not required to submit a property management
    plan. This issue is without merit.
    -8-