Estate of David Holt Ralston, by John A. Ralston, Personal Representative v. Fred R. Hobbs ( 2010 )
[…] undue influence, based upon proof of the parties’ relationship. Last, Hobbs contends that the
    conveyances were “expressly ratified by the conduct and words” of the decedent in the
    fifteen months from the transfers until his death. We find no merit to any of these
    contentions.
    A.
    Hobbs contends he did not breach his fiduciary duty to the decedent because the
    power of attorney expressly authorized him to make the conveyances at issue. Hobbs points
    to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-110
    , which governs gifts given under a power of attorney. The
    statute states:
    (a) If any power of attorney or other writing:
    (1) Authorizes an attorney-in-fact or other agent to do, execute
    or perform any act that the principal might or could do; or
    (2) Evidences the principal’s intent to give the attorney-in-fact
    or agent full power to handle the principal’s affairs or to deal
    with the principal’s property;
    -8-
    then the attorney-in-fact or agent shall have the power and authority to make
    gifts, in any amount, of any of the principal’s property, to any individuals, or
    to organizations described in §§ 170(c) and 2522(a) of the Internal Revenue
    Code or corresponding future provisions of the federal tax law, or both, in
    accordance with the principal’s personal history of making or joining in the
    making of lifetime gifts. This section shall not in any way limit the right or
    power of any principal, by express words in the power of attorney or other
    writing, to authorize, or limit the authority of, any attorney-in-fact or other
    agent to make gifts of the principal’s property.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-110
    (a) (emphasis added). While Hobbs is correct that the statute
    gives an attorney-in fact the authorization to make gifts on behalf of the principal, the statute
    states the gifts must be “in accordance with the principal’s personal history of making or
    joining in the making of lifetime gifts.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-110
    (a).11 The trial court
    made the specific factual finding that the decedent did not have a history of making gifts. We
    presume the trial court’s factual findings are correct unless the preponderance of the evidence
    is otherwise. Tenn. R. App.