Estate of David Holt Ralston, by John A. Ralston, Personal Representative v. Fred R. Hobbs ( 2010 )
[…] against the decedent it is equally good as against his personal representative.” 2 Pritchard § 696.
    10
    Based upon our ruling that the personal representative was the proper party to file this action, we
    find the Estate’s Motion to Add and/or Realign Parties moot and therefore the motion is denied.
    -6-
    II.
    S TATUTE OF L IMITATIONS
    Fred Hobbs next contends that the conversion claim is barred by the three year statute
    of limitations set forth in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105
     for “[a]ctions for injuries to personal
    or real property,” “[a]ctions for the detention or conversion of personal property,” and
    “[c]ivil actions based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating
    monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery
    therefor, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability.” He
    argues that the claim falls under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105
     because it is a right of action
    to recover property that was sold or transferred.
    We find Hobbs’ reliance on 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105
     misplaced. This is because
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105