Adams v. Cooper ( 2000 )
[…] (a) (1996) [repealed]. See Brown, 
    847 S.W.2d at 507
    .
    Similarly, federal law does not provide a basis for jurisdiction in this
    case. The Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act (PKPA), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A
    (West 1994),7 in effect in during the proceedings herein, provides for
    continuing jurisdiction in some circumstances. Under the PKPA, a state
    rendering an initial custody award may maintain jurisdiction to modify that
    award so long as that state continues to have jurisdiction over the matter and
    remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.8 See 28 U.S.C.A. §
    1738A(d). The first prong of the requirement is stated: “A child custody
    determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of
    this section only if (1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such state.”
    28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(c). Because the PKPA incorporates the issuing state’s
    jurisdictional requirements, the federal statute does not provide a basis for
    subject matter jurisdiction herein because no such jurisdiction existed under
    Tennessee law.9
    III.