Blake Bookstaff v. David Gerregano, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] because those orders concern the Department’s assessments of F&E taxes against
    PopCat, which are the same assessments the Department now seeks to enforce against
    Mr. Bookstaff. We therefore exercise our discretion to determine that the Department’s
    motion for consideration of post-judgment facts should be granted.
    V. Statute of Limitations
    The Department asserts that the trial court erred in its determination that the six-
    year statute of limitations found in Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-1429(a) (Supp.
    2017) barred the Department’s action against Mr. Bookstaff. This statutory section
    provides in pertinent part:
    (1)    Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this or any other title
    has been made within the applicable period of limitation, such tax
    may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the
    levy is made or the proceeding begun:
    5
    (A)     Within six (6) years after the assessment of the tax becomes final . . .
    .
    The Department argues that a collection “proceeding in court” was initiated within
    the initial six years following the assessments of F&E taxes against PopCat, which
    resulted in a judgment in favor of the Department.3 As the Department points out,