Blake Bookstaff v. David Gerregano, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] stockholder, we determine that the Department’s 2017 lawsuit against Mr. Bookstaff was
    not barred by the statute of limitations contained in Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-
    1429(a)(1)(A).
    VII. Requirement of Fraudulent Conveyance
    The trial court determined that Mr. Bookstaff could not be held personally liable
    for the F&E taxes assessed against PopCat in the absence of allegations of a fraudulent
    conveyance from PopCat to Mr. Bookstaff. In making this determination, the court found
    that the language in Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 67-4-2016 and -2117, enacted in
    1999, conflicted with the language of Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-1444 (2013),
    enacted in 1988. Section 67-1-1444 provides:
    8
    (a)    When assets are conveyed or obligations are created by a person
    owing taxes to the state, on or after the date any such taxes are
    incurred, and such conveyance of assets or creation of obligations is
    in violation of title 66, chapter 3, then the commissioner may
    proceed to collect such tax debt from the transferee, pursuant to this
    part, in the same manner as the commissioner otherwise could have
    collected such debt from the transferor.
    (b)    The liability of any such transferee shall be limited to the fair market
    value of the assets conveyed at the time of the transfer from the
    original taxpayer or the amount of any such obligation at the time
    the obligation is created.
    (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-3-301, et seq., known as the
    Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, concerns transfers made by a debtor to avoid collection
    by a creditor. Therefore, the trial court essentially superimposed the requirement of proof