Blake Bookstaff v. David Gerregano, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] App. 2011). In this matter, the Department chose to bring its
    claim against PopCat as a counterclaim in the action filed by PopCat, rather than in a
    separate lawsuit, when either choice was acceptable. We cannot fault the Department for
    filing its claim as a counterclaim and see no reason to draw a distinction, for the purposes
    of construing the above statutory section, between a claim that is filed via an original
    3
    No allegation has been raised that the F&E tax assessments were not made within the applicable
    limitations period found in Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-1501(b) (Supp. 2017) (providing that “the
    amount of any tax imposed under any title, in which the filing of a return is required by the state, shall be
    assessed within three (3) years from December 31 of the year in which the return was filed . . . .”).
    6
    complaint and a claim filed as a counterclaim. In either scenario, the Department has
    begun a “proceeding in court” to collect taxes previously assessed pursuant to Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 67-1-1429.
    As Mr.