Blake Bookstaff v. David Gerregano, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] terminated at a time when it has refused or failed to pay the excise tax
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-4-2016 is contained within the section regarding excise taxes, and § 67-
    4-2117 is contained within the section regarding franchise taxes.
    7
    levied under this part, and any such officer, stockholder, partner, member,
    principal, or employee has received property belonging to the taxpayer, but
    such collection shall be limited to the value of the property received.
    Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-4-2117 provides:
    The commissioner is empowered and it is the commissioner’s duty to
    collect the tax, together with penalty and interest, levied under this part
    from any officer, stockholder, partner, member, principal, or employee of a
    taxpayer that has dissolved or has been liquidated, at a time such taxpayer
    has refused or failed to pay the franchise tax levied under this part, and such
    individual has received property belonging to the taxpayer, but such
    collection shall be limited to the value of the property received.
    To summarize, these nearly identical subsections provide that the Department is
    empowered to collect the tax assessed against a dissolved corporation from a stockholder
    who has received assets that belonged to the corporation, but the amount collected must