Sheila Long Pless v. Robert Eugene Pless, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] and whether a material change in circumstances warranted a modification of the
    agreement are therefore pretermitted. See In re Jamie B., No. M2016-01589-COA-R3-
    PT, 
    2017 WL 2829855
    at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 30, 2017) (noting that when appellate
    courts are presented with multiple issues on appeal and find one to be dispositive, the
    remaining issues have consistently been found as pretermitted).
    We next address Wife’s contention that the trial court erred in failing to award her
    alimony in futuro under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-121. The statute
    provides that, in an action for divorce, a court may award alimony “to be paid by one
    spouse to or for the benefit of the other, or out of either spouse’s property, according to
    the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-
    121(a). Four types of alimony are recognized in Tennessee: (1) alimony in future, (2)
    alimony in solido; (3) rehabilitative alimony, and (4) transitional alimony. Gonsewski v.
    Gonsewski, 
    350 S.W.3d 99
    , 107 (Tenn. 2011) (citing Tenn.