State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Rachel Beth Haynes v. Allan Vincent Daugherty ( 2019 )
[…] Burgins, 464 S.W.3d at 304
    , and as 
    discussed supra
    , this right applies in civil cases. However, the right to
    pretrial release on bail is not a fundamental right under the United States Constitution; therefore, the
    rational basis test applies under the federal Equal Protection Clause. See 
    id. Nevertheless, we
    have
    determined that the court did not have a legitimate reason, much less a compelling one, for making it
    more difficult for Father to obtain pretrial release than a criminal defendant.
    - 17 -
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-122, which permits the defendant to satisfy bail in one of three
    ways in lieu of cash, and § 40-11-118, which requires the court to set bail “as low as the
    court determines is necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of defendant as
    required.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118.18
    III.    DUE PROCESS
    We also find a trial court’s discretion to require a cash-only bond is constrained by
    the due process guarantees of the United States and Tennessee Constitutions.
    “The interest in securing . . . the freedom ‘from bodily restraint,’ lies ‘at the core
    of the liberty protected by the Due Process Clause’” of the Fourteenth Amendment to the
    18
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Any defendant for whom bail has been set may execute the bail bond and deposit
    with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding is pending a sum of money in
    cash equal to the amount of the bail. Upon depositing this sum, the defendant shall be
    released from custody subject to the conditions of the bail bond. Bail shall be set as
    low as the court determines is necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the
    defendant as required.
    (b) In determining the amount of bail necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of
    the defendant while at the same time protecting the safety of the public, the
    magistrate shall consider the following:
    (1)   The defendant’s length of residence in the community;
    (2)   The defendant’s employment status and history and financial condition;
    (3)   The defendant’s family ties and relationships;
    (4)   The defendant’s reputation, character and mental condition;
    (5)   The defendant’s prior criminal record of appearance at court proceedings, record
    of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings;
    (6)   The nature of the offense and the apparent probability of conviction and likely
    sentence;
    (7)   The defendant’s prior criminal record and the likelihood that because of that
    record the defendant will pose a risk of danger to the community;
    (8)   The identity of responsible members of the community who will vouch for the
    defendant’s reliability; however, no member of the community may vouch for
    more than two (2) defendants at any time while charges are still pending or a
    forfeiture is outstanding; and
    (9)   Any other factors indicating the defendant’s ties to the community or bearing on
    the risk of the defendant’s willful failure to appear.
    Factor five will require the court to consider the defendant’s failure to appear in past child support
    enforcement proceedings. Factor seven is irrelevant in a child support enforcement action and need not be
    considered.
    - 18 -