State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Rachel Beth Haynes v. Allan Vincent Daugherty ( 2019 )
[…] L. Rev. 333, 364–65
    (1997).
    10
    We are unaware of any decisions where the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has conducted a
    historical analysis of its “Right to Bail” provision to determine its meaning and purpose. In Com. v.
    Truesdale, the Court found that “[b]ail was conceived as a means for securing the accused’s presence at
    trial, while at the same time according him liberty prior to trial so he could prepare his case.” 
    296 A.2d 829
    , 836 (Penn. 1972). Pennsylvania’s current provision is found in Article I, section 14 of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution and was amended in 1998 to read: “All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient
    sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment
    or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the
    safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great . . . .”
    - 10 -
    section 14.11 When Tennessee held its constitutional convention in 1796, a mere six years